Article 18 - Exhaust Manifold Cracking - 240 or 300 C.I.D. Engines

TSB #1 - September 15, 1971
(1971 Parcel)


If necessary to replace a cracked exhaust manifold, install the new splash shield shown in Fig. 12 to eliminate recurrence resulting from road splash.

PARTS:
PART NUMBERQTY.PART NAMECLASS
D2TZ-9A462-B1Splash ShieldC
304682-S81Bolt-5/16-18x1.0C
354135-S82Bolt-3/8-16x1.0BS
383406-S1002L. Nut-3/8-16S
34976-S41L. Nut-5/16-18S


Image

PRODUCTION CORRECTION: 8-23-71
WARRANTY STATUS:
Reimbursable within the provisions of the Warranty and Policy Manual.
Time: "Actual Time" as defined in the Warranty and Policy Manual.

DLR. CODING: Basic Part No. 9462 - Code 39

cron